Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Lintbells is committed to safeguarding your personal data. Whenever you provide personal data, we are legally obliged to use it in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data.

Please read this policy, it explains how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data.

Who we are 

We are Lintbells Limited registered in England with company number 05928692. We are a manufacturer of quality, natural pet supplements.

Our registered office address is: West Barn, Fairclough Hall Farm, Halls Green, Weston, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, SG4 7DP and you can write to us at that address.

Our website address is www.lintbells.com.

You can also contact us by email on info@lintbells.com and by ‘phone on +44 (0) 1462 416866.

Our ICO registration reference is Z979610X.

We are committed to:

  • protecting your privacy when you visit our site;
  • protecting the confidentiality of any information that you provide to us; and
  • being transparent about our collection and use of your personal data.

Personal data’ is any information that identifies you or can be used to help identify you; for example, your name, email address, IP address or location data.

We do our very best to keep your personal data secure by the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational security measures. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

This policy explains what we do with your personal data, specifically:

  • What personal data we collect from you and how we collect it. 
  • Why we collect it and our legal basis for doing so.
  • How we use it.
  • Who we share it with.
  • Where we store it.
  • How long we keep it.

It also explains what your rights are with regard to your personal data.

References to the “GDPR” are to the General Data Protection Regulation.

The Lintbells data protection representative is Rebecca Davies who can be contacted by email at rebecca.davies@lintbells.com or by ‘phone on +44 (0) 1462 416866.

What personal data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We only ever collect the personal data that we need from you and keep to a minimum the personal data we hold on an ongoing basis.

We collect and process your personal data when you use our website and services. This may be personal data you provide to us, that we collect about you and/or information we receive from other sources.

Information you give us. The personal data you give to us may include:

  • your name, postal and email addresses and telephone numbers
  • information about your pet(s)
  • financial and credit card information

We ask you to ensure that the personal data you provide to us is kept up-to-date and therefore please contact us if you need to amend any records we hold of your personal data.

Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our website we may automatically collect the following information:
the details of the device you use to access our site;

  • your user activity details and preferences;
  • your browser history details;
  • your location details; and
  • your electronic identification data including IP address and information collected through cookies;

Information we receive from other sources. We use approved third parties to provide services to us (for example, sub-contractors in payment and delivery services) and may receive information about you from them.

We sometimes combine information that we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information that we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out below.

Why do we collect your personal data and what is our legal basis for doing so?

The GDPR requires us to have a legal basis for collecting and using your personal data. The legal basis that we rely on in each case is one of the following:

  • you have given us your consent to process your personal data (consent);
  • processing your personal data is necessary for us to fulfil a contract entered into with you, or is necessary for us to do things (at your request) prior to us entering into a contract (contract); or
  • we have a legitimate organisational interest where we use your personal data in a way that you would reasonably expect, and which has a minimal impact on your privacy (legitimate interests).

The purposes for which we collect and use your personal data are as follows. In each case we have confirmed which legal basis we rely on:

  • to register you with our website (legitimate interests); 
  • to provide you with information about our products in response to your enquiry (contract);
  • to provide you with the products you have ordered and to invoice you (contract);
  • to provide you with information about our other products that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about (legitimate interests); 
  • to provide you with a more personalised service when you visit our website (legitimate interests); 
  • for assessment and analysis; for example, customer and product analysis purposes. These enable us to review, develop and to improve our service to you as well as notifying you of any changes (legitimate interests);
  • for direct marketing by email (consent); 
  • for direct marketing by post (legitimate interests);

(Nb for details of how to object to direct marketing please see the section “Your Rights”)

  • to administer our website and for internal operations; including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes (legitimate interests); 
  • as part of our efforts to ensure that our website is kept safe and secure (legitimate interests); or
  • to enable us to use cookies as detailed in the section below (consent).

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Please note that if you do not agree to the use of strictly necessary cookies then you may not be able to access all or part of our site.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use the shopping basket or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We also share this information with third parties for this purpose, such as Google and Facebook.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Purpose More information
Google Remarketing To deliver to you a marketing message after you have visited certain pages on our site.

https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/

https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/

Google Adwords To understand site behaviour and purchasing on site after clicking ads in the Google network

https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/

https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/

Google Analytics To understand user behaviour on site and improve website experience


https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/

Hotjar To improve your onsite experience, improving site navigation and usability https://www.hotjar.com/privacy
Facebook retargeting To deliver you a marketing message on Facebook and its subsidiaries after you have visited certain pages on our website https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
CART To store what you have added to your shopping basket  
CUSTOMER_AUTH This cookie remembers if you are logged into the site  

 

Please note that third parties, such as Google and Facebook may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 60 days. If you want to opt out the use of cookies by third party vendors, visit this link http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#!/

Sharing your information

We share your information with the following third parties to enable us to provide our services to you.

Type  Purpose
Direct mail fulfilment house To deliver marketing and promotional materials to our valued Club customers
Trustpilot - 3rd party review service To ask you for your feedback on an order you have placed with us directly
Customer relationship management service (B2B) To better understand our customers and promote Lintbells
Courier and postal services To deliver your order
Email software provider To send your education pet information and promotional offers via email
PR agency To share statistics about pet ownership
Web developers To maintain lintbells.com
Payment gateway provider To process customer orders on our website

 

We also share your information with the organisations detailed in the Cookies section.

Our selected third parties are required by us to treat your personal data as carefully as we would and can only act on our instructions with regard to their use of your personal data.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we will be obliged to disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Lintbells or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case our customers’ personal data will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation;
  • to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property and/or safety of our customers or of others (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

We will never sell your personal data and will never share it with a company for marketing purposes.

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area (EEA). Your personal data will sometimes be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for our third-party web developers. However, your personal data does not leave the EEA and we have put in place adequate contractual safeguards to protect your personal data in this situation.

Keeping your personal data

We keep personal data for no longer than the following time periods:

From enquiries to our site Duration of enquiry + 2 years
A Customer or consumer's personal data Duration of relationship + 7 years
A Supplier's personal data Duration of relationship + 6 years

 

When we no longer need to keep your personal data, we undertake to delete it and dispose of it securely.

Your rights

You have the following rights in connection with your personal data:

To withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by clicking here 

To object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

To obtain a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.

The right in certain circumstances to:

  • have your personal data erased
  • restrict processing of your personal data
  • object to the processing of your personal data
  • have your personal data transferred to a third party.


If you wish to withdraw your consent, then please follow the steps as outlined in the box above.

If you wish to exercise any of your other rights listed in this policy, or that you have in law, then please contact our data protection representative Rebecca Davies by emailing her at rebecca.davies@lintbells.com or calling her on +44 (0) 1462 416866.

If you have an issue or complaint arising under this Policy, then in the first instance please contact our data protection representative Rebecca Davies by emailing her at rebecca.davies@lintbells.com or calling her on +44 (0) 1462 416866.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your issue or complaint then you have the right, under Article 77 of the GDPR, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and notified by an alert on our website for 30 days following the update.

Governing law and jurisdiction

If you are a consumer, please note that this privacy policy, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.
If you are a business, this privacy policy, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our data protection representative Rebecca Davies – email: rebecca.davies@lintbells.com, telephone: +44 (0) 1462 416866.

Please wait...

Product successfully
added to your Basket

Continue Shopping Checkout

Product successfully
removed from your Basket

Continue Shopping Checkout